logo

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Newcastle Aussie Five Star Caravans (“we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and website users. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and relevant Queensland privacy laws.

Information We Collect

We may collect various types of personal information, including but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Contact information (email address, phone number, mailing address)
  • Demographic information
  • Payment information
  • Vehicle preferences and purchase history
  • IP address and device information
  • Cookies and tracking data (please refer to our Cookies Policy)

How We Collect Information

We may collect personal information through various means, including:

  • When you provide information to us through our website, in person, or over the phone.
  • When you browse our website (through cookies and similar technologies).
  • From third-party sources, such as credit reporting agencies (if applicable and with your consent).

Use of Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process and fulfill your caravan purchase or service requests.
  • To provide customer support and respond to inquiries.
  • To improve our website and services.
  • To send you marketing communications (if you have opted in).
  • To comply with legal obligations.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Third-party service providers who assist us with our business operations.
  • Government authorities and regulators as required by law.
  • Third parties with your consent.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. To exercise these rights or for any privacy-related inquiries, please contact us at info@newcastleaussiefivestarcaravans.com.au

Cookies and Tracking

Please refer to our Cookies Policy for information on how we use cookies and similar technologies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The most recent version will be posted on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or this privacy policy, please contact us at: info@newcastleaussiefivestarcaravans.com.au